Skip navigation

< Back to article

Oceanwide Center, Foster and Partners, The billion-dollar Oceanwide project will include offices, a hotel and multi-family housing. -- Foster and Partners
The billion-dollar Oceanwide project will include offices, a hotel and multi-family housing.

2018's 20 Busiest Metros for Commercial & Multi-Family Construction: First-Half 2018

Check out which cities are seeing the most commercial construction activity.

Here are the busiest commercial construction markets in the United States, ranked by Dodge Data & Analytics by billions of dollars in contract value. Click on "Full List" below to see the table.

RankMetropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs)2018: First 6 months% change: 2017-2018$ change: 2017-2018% of US Total
1New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-PA16.144495515.9%
2Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV5.0239384.9%
3Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL4.93412454.9%
4Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH3.75613253.6%
5Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX3.4-23-10123.4%
6Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA3.271963.1%
7Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA2.9-38-18102.9%
8San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA2.8-38-17322.8%
9Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI2.7-37-15632.6%
10Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA2.0-43-14962.0%
11Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX1.9-13-2861.9%
12Austin-Round Rock, TX1.8152421.8%
13Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD1.7-13-2511.7%
14Kansas City, MO-KS1.7525901.7%
15Orlando, FL1.64611.6%
16Denver-Aurora, CO1.6-25-5291.5%
17Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ1.6192451.5%
18Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI1.3343251.3%
19Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA1.1151491.1%
20San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1.1-37-6321.0%
Total U.S.101.4-1-151261.3%
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish